Jonard Mm Sm Fiber Optic Light Source

SKU: TTS-JON-FLS-55
Unit Price
Quantity
Subtotal
US$ 833.70
US$ 833.70
US$ 828.701%
2
US$ 825.771%
3
Congratulations! You got a great price!
Add to cart Added
Checkout
Description

Jonard's FLS-55 is designed to provide 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm wavelengths, this optical light source is the perfect tool for providing a stable light source for multimode or single-mode fiber measurements.

The FLS-55 Light Source is designed for optimal use with Jonard's for measuring optical loss on both single-mode and multimode fiber cable. Note that the LC adapter may have up to 0.3 dB of signal loss.

Features:
  • Includes FC, SC, and LC adapters to directly connect to UPC/PC FC, SC, and LC fiber connectors
  • Highly stable output power and wavelengths
  • Has four different modulation outputs (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) at 850/1300 nm (multimode) and 1310/1550 nm (single mode) wavelengths
  • Flush button design makes it easy to use and prevents dust from entering the unit
  • Shatter-resistant sleeve protects the light source from falls or other damage
  • Backlit LCD screen provides a clear display, ideal for dark places

  • Specifications:
  • Type: Fiber Optic Light Source
  • Operational Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, & 1550 nm
  • Emitter Type: LD
  • Typical Output Power: -7dBm
  • Spectral Width: 10 nm
  • Output Stability: ±0.05dB/15mins I ±0.1dB/ 8hours
  • Modulation Frequencies: CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, or 2KHz
  • Optical Connector: FC/SC/LC
  • Power Supply: Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries)
  • Battery Operating Time: 45 hr
  • Temperature Storage: -10- +60°C
  • Operating Storage: -2- +70°C
  • Dimensions: 7” x 3-3/16” x 1-1/4” (17.78 cm x 8.10 cm x 3.18 cm)
  • Weight: 0.902 lb (0.409 kg)

  • Included:
  • Fiber Optic Light Source (MM/SM)
  • FC Adapter
  • LC Adapter
  • SC Adapter
  • 2 - Cleaning Swabs
  • 3 - AA Batteries (required for operation)
  • Storage Bag
  • Shipping specs
    Weight
    0.9 lbs
    Shipping from
    This product is shipped from our supplier's warehouse in Plymouth, MI, United States
    Our guarantee
    This product is brand new and includes the manufacturer's warranty, so you can buy with confidence.
    A 25% handling charge is levied against all authorized returns except those due to our error. Unauthorized returns are subject to a 40% handling charge. Damages & defects must be reported to us within 14 days.
    LOADING ...
    Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought
    You recently viewed items